April 29, 2024
[…] The U.S. Constitution takes a dim view of government taking private land without compensation other than for public safety or health reasons that are clearly and narrowly defined. As George Washington said, “Freedom and property rights are inseparable. You cannot have one without the other.” The Fifth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution says in summary: “Without just compensation, government regulations cannot limit the use of private property to such a degree that the landowner is deprived of all reasonable use or value.” The state of South Carolina in Section 48-39-30 of its beach management laws says: “In the implementation of the chapter, no government agency shall adopt a rule or regulation or issue any order that is unduly restrictive so as to constitute a taking of property without the payment of just compensation in violation of the Constitution of this state or of the United States.”